Get startedBrincliffe is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Brincliffe (43–51 m²). The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2021 for £142,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Brincliffe has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, Brincliffe runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,314
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2021Most recent
£142,500
+21.3%over 1 year20 December 2019
£117,500
+6.8%over 8 years12 January 2011
£110,000
+2.8%over 7 years22 January 2003
£107,000
+94.7%over 4 years20 January 1999
£54,950
+23.5%over 1 year31 July 1997
£44,500
+14.1%over 1 year8 December 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RW: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Ridge St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2025
Brincliffe Flat 14 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
Brincliffe Flat 12 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Brincliffe Flat 5 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
Brincliffe Flat 15 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN6 1RW
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.