Get started18 Highland Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 27.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Highland Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
18 Highland Grange changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
18 Highland Grange is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 March 2015Most recent
£225,000
+12.5%over 1 year16 September 2013
£200,000
-20.0%over 7 years26 June 2006
£250,000
+26.9%over 1 year22 October 2004
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AT: £292,000 (2025–2023).
2 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
12 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
17 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2024
14 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
6 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN6 1BN
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.