Get started17 Highland Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in May 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 17 Highland Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£288,000
+5.7%over 4 years31 May 2019
£272,500
+18.5%over 3 years22 March 2016
£230,000
+22.3%over 10 years18 October 2005
£188,000
+147.4%over 8 years10 January 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AT: £300,000 (2025–2023).
2 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
12 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
6 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
5 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN6 1UG
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.