Get started12 Highland Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 71 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £292,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Highland Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
12 Highland Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £3,055
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 July 2024Most recent
£292,000
+14.5%over 6 years1 December 2017
£255,000
+88.9%over 15 years29 April 2002
£135,000
+8.0%over 12 months3 May 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AT: £300,000 (2025–2023).
2 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
17 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2024
14 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
6 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
5 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN6 1UG
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.