Get started14 Highland Grange is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £320,000.
14 Highland Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
14 Highland Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
14 Highland Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,384
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 November 2023Most recent
£320,000
+48.8%over 8 years6 March 2015
£215,000
+65.4%over 13 years13 August 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AT: £292,000 (2025–2023).
2 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
12 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
17 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2024
6 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
5 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN6 1UG
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.