Get started2 Highland Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 2 Highland Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2025Most recent
£290,000
+5.3%over 9 years30 July 2015
£275,500
+21.1%over 8 years18 January 2007
£227,500
+184.4%over 9 years23 April 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AT: £300,000 (2024–2023).
12 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
17 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold May 2024
14 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
6 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
5 Highland Grange Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN6 1UG
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.