Get started2 Gillham Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 25.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 139 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 14 EPCs).
2 Gillham Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
2 Gillham Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
2 Gillham Wood Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 July 2017Most recent
£505,000
+39.9%over 6 years29 September 2010
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BN: £820,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB