Get started1 Gillham Wood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 28.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 1 Gillham Wood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Gillham Wood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 May 2018Most recent
£455,000
+30.0%over 12 years14 October 2005
£349,950
+173.4%over 8 years28 August 1997
£128,000
+14.3%over 2 years10 March 1995
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BN: £820,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.