Get started27 Gillham Wood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £665,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 186 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 14 EPCs).
27 Gillham Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Price for 27 Gillham Wood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
27 Gillham Wood Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 August 2020Most recent
£665,000
+40.0%over 6 years24 July 2014
£475,000
+33.8%over 7 years30 August 2006
£355,000
+173.1%over 9 years26 November 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BN: £820,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.