Get started1 Chelgates is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 24% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chelgates's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
1 Chelgates outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£383,000
+9.4%over 2 years28 September 2011
£350,000
-2.8%over 4 years25 July 2007
£360,000
+127.8%over 7 years17 November 1999
£158,000
+9.0%over 1 year28 August 1998
£145,000
+31.8%over 3 years2 February 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BU: £400,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.