Get started13 Gillham Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 sits 56.2% above the 2014 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
13 Gillham Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2020
Proposed Lawful Development Certificate to convert an existing coal store into habitable space as part of a kitchen dining room.
13 Gillham Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 13 Gillham Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £3,513
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 December 2014Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BN: £820,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB