Get started21 Westbourne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 92 m² this is the 18th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Westbourne Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2024
21 Westbourne Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Westbourne Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£258,000
+6.2%over 2 years28 August 2015
£243,000
+19.7%over 7 years11 March 2008
£203,000
-1.0%over 3 years2 July 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £270,000 (2024–2023).
2 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
5 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
28 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.