Get started28 Westbourne Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 75 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £290,000.
Price for 28 Westbourne Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 28 Westbourne Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
+41.5%over 14 years16 January 2009
£205,000
+10.8%over 5 years8 July 2003
£185,000
+184.6%over 5 years15 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £270,000 (2024–2022).
2 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
5 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
18 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.