Get started5 Westbourne Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 5 Westbourne Court (56–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 3 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2024 for £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
5 Westbourne Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 5 Westbourne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,705
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£207,500
+8.1%over 1 year8 July 2022
£192,000
+23.9%over 1 year13 July 2020
£155,000
+12.3%over 4 years19 February 2016
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £290,000 (2024–2022).
2 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
28 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
18 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3QZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.