Get started2 Westbourne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £267,500.
Price for 2 Westbourne Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Westbourne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£267,500
+20.5%over 5 years13 May 2019
£222,000
+23.4%over 3 years11 June 2015
£179,950
+84.6%over 13 years7 September 2001
£97,500
+50.0%over 3 years28 November 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £290,000 (2024–2022).
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
5 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
28 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
18 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.