Get started17 Westbourne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 80 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 15.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
17 Westbourne Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£227,500
+40.9%over 8 years9 July 2009
£161,500
-10.3%over 3 years27 January 2006
£180,000
+176.9%over 7 years2 July 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £270,000 (2024–2023).
2 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
5 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
28 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.