Get started15 Westbourne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 17.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Westbourne Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Westbourne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooden Beach Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 November 2015Most recent
£204,500
+31.9%over 12 years18 December 2002
£155,000
+78.2%over 1 year25 July 2001
£87,000
+24.7%over 11 months10 August 2000
£69,750
+11.6%over 1 year11 September 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AA: £270,000 (2024–2023).
2 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
14 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
5 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
27 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
28 Westbourne Court Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 3QZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.