Get startedKeepers Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Netherfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 134 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Keepers Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£461,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, Keepers Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£461,500
+130.8%over 10 years19 December 2006
£200,000
+7.1%over 1 year3 November 2005
£186,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9QB: £320,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
TN33 9QG
Darvel Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Netherfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.