Get started5 Coombe Shaw is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 28.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £284,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 20 EPCs).
5 Coombe Shaw's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
5 Coombe Shaw has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Coombe Shaw runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£284,000
+26.2%over 3 years28 July 2014
£225,000
+33.9%over 8 years27 July 2006
£168,000
+15.1%over 2 years6 February 2004
£146,000
+53.7%over 1 year28 March 2002
£95,000
+77.6%over 5 years17 June 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9LQ: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN33 9JX
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.