Get started17 Coombe Shaw is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £308,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Coombe Shaw has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Coombe Shaw stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2024Most recent
£308,000
+81.2%over 18 years22 February 2006
£170,000
+1.5%over 8 months30 June 2005
£167,500
+126.4%over 6 years30 November 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9LQ: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 9EH
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.