Get started26 Coombe Shaw is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £277,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Coombe Shaw runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

14 September 2023Most recent
£277,000
+15.9%over 5 years15 September 2017
£238,950
+41.4%over 10 years20 November 2006
£169,000
+122.4%over 6 years14 April 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9LQ: £308,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 9LQ
Moor Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.