Get startedStocks House is a three-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 sits 65.8% above the 2004 sale of £292,000. At 114 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Stocks House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Stocks House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2004Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JE: £420,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN33 9PR
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB