Get started3 Sunnyside Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £220,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Sunnyside Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 3 Sunnyside Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 June 2021Most recent
£220,000
+29.4%over 9 years18 August 2011
£170,000
+24.5%over 7 years14 October 2003
£136,500
+40.0%over 2 years21 December 2000
£97,500
+107.4%over 5 years12 April 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JE: £420,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN33 9JJ
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.