Get started2 Elm Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. At 83 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Price for 2 Elm Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 2 Elm Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 33 (F)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£375,000
+19.0%over 4 years19 February 2021
£315,000
+62.4%over 15 years25 February 2005
£194,000
+148.7%over 5 years20 July 1999
£78,000
+2.6%over 2 years16 May 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN33 9ES: £287,500 (2018–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TN33 9LQ
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.