Get startedBraemar is a detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1092 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Braemar's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Extension: Side of property
EXTENSION TO SOUTH SIDE OF HOUSE
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 36 (F)
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

21 October 2015Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 8 years10 November 2006
£275,000
+120.0%over 8 years12 February 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9ES: £300,000 (2025–1999).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TN33 9PR
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB