Get startedMerlin Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 30.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
Merlin Cottage has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
30% CROWN REDUCTION TO ONE OAK TREE WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (NINFIELD) NO.30. 1978
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Merlin Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
REMOVAL OF EXISTING ATTACHED SINGLE GARAGE, ERECTION OF TWO-STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH PITCHED ROOF OVER (ROOF TO CONTINUE ACROSS EXISTING FIRST FLOOR BATHROOM TO COVER EXISTING FLAT ROOF). SINGLE-STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 July 2015Most recent
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EA: £360,000 (2025–2020).
Bloemfontein Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2025
2 Beacon Cottages Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2025
Morehouse Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Nov 2024
1 West Central Cottage Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Nov 2023
Nara Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TN33 9JJ
Morlands Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB