Get startedMorehouse is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £596,500.
Morehouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
PROPOSED REPLACEMENT WINDOWS TO FRONT ELEVATION AT GROUND FLOOR LEVEL AND RESTORE FAN LIGHT WITHIN THE CENTRAL WINDOW PANE
Latest sale on Morehouse was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£596,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, Morehouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

12 November 2024Most recent
£596,500
+32.6%over 6 years11 April 2018
£450,000
+18.4%over 13 years31 March 2005
£380,000
+204.0%over 8 years24 September 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EA: £360,000 (2025–2019).
Bloemfontein Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2025
2 Beacon Cottages Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Apr 2025
1 West Central Cottage Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Nov 2023
Nara Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Feb 2020
Hollybank House Lower Street Ninfield Battle
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN33 9QG
Morlands Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.