Get started7 Church Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Church Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Church Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £3,074
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 October 2024Most recent
£285,000
+31.3%over 17 years18 December 2006
£217,000
+5.9%over 12 months21 December 2005
£205,000
+12.3%over 2 years21 November 2003
£182,500
+20.1%over 1 year22 November 2001
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DP: £600,000 (2025–2021).
29 Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Mar 2025
1 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Jun 2024
2 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Jun 2021
Linwood Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN33 9EH
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.