Get started29 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £600,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
29 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Church Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Demolition of existing single garage. Erection of double garage.
29 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 29 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO DINING ROOM
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2025Most recent
£600,000
+31.1%over 11 years20 February 2014
£457,500
+14.4%over 7 years4 December 2006
£400,000
+185.7%over 8 years6 November 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DP: £575,000 (2024–2021).
7 Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Oct 2024
1 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Jun 2024
2 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chequers Barn Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Jun 2021
Linwood Church Road Catsfield Battle
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TN33 9QG
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.