Get started2 Woodland Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Crowhurst, Battle, Battle (TN33 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 22.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2023 for £495,000.
2 Woodland Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Woodland Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 2 Woodland Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,561
Street avg £4,263
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£495,000
+106.3%over 13 years30 July 2010
£240,000
+128.6%over 14 years22 March 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9AP: £346,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TN33 9JS
Crowhurst Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crowhurst CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.