Get started5 Falconers Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 22.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £285,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erections of single-story rear extension and internal alterations.
5 Falconers Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 5 Falconers Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2018Most recent
£285,000
+23.9%over 3 years2 September 2014
£230,000
+32.2%over 9 years11 April 2005
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DT: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
1.5 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.