Get started1 Caldbec Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1221 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £707,000 is 10.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
1 Caldbec Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
T1 - Oak - Reduce crown by 3-3.5 linear meters and thin up to 10%.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£638,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Crown reduction to Oak Tree with TPO.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2017Most recent
£638,000
+27.6%over 5 years7 September 2012
£500,000
+20.3%over 8 years25 August 2004
£415,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN33 0LY: £315,000 (2004–1999).
TN33 0JD
Uckham Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.