Get started7 Colemans Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9UR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 52% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 7 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
7 Colemans Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 7 Colemans Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2015Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 2 years7 December 2012
£140,000
-11.4%over 5 years13 July 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9UR: £187,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9JB
Ketchley Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.