Get started2 The Limes is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Romney, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2021 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Limes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2021
2 The Limes has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Limes runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
35 (F)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£195,000
+11.4%over 4 years2 December 2016
£175,000
+29.6%over 2 years6 December 2013
£135,000
+69.0%over 7 years15 May 2006
£79,900
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN29 9SH: £104,975 (2025–1999).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TN29 9EF
Oasis Cafe — bus stop.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB