Get started90a is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 92.9% above the 2009 sale of £210,000.
90a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 90a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2009Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NW: £440,000 (2024–2021).
108 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2024
108a Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2023
104 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2021
82 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2021
77 Coast Drive Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TN29 9YE
Castaways — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB