Get started3 Megan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 55.3% above the 2010 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Megan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2020
3 Megan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 10 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Megan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

22 July 2010Most recent
£190,000
-32.1%over 4 years18 April 2006
£280,000
+161.7%over 3 years29 May 2002
£107,000
+40.3%over 2 years14 April 2000
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9LB: £263,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN29 9JB
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.