Get started53 The Green is a five-bedroom property in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9ER). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Removal of condition 1.6 from planning permission SH/81/0545 to allow the use of a garage as living accommodation.
Latest sale on 53 The Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 9 years.
16 December 2005Most recent
£172,000
+251.0%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

7 April 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9ER: £115,000 (2018–2014).
TN29 9FN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB