Get started19 Mill Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 70.6% above the 2014 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs). On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
19 Mill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Provision of a new pitched roof to replace existing pitched and flat roofs.
19 Mill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 19 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 19 Mill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £3,002
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

18 September 2014Most recent
£177,000
+15.7%over 6 years30 October 2007
£153,000
+378.1%over 11 years24 November 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9EJ: £340,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN29 9NL
Ketchley Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.