Get started12 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 57.4% above the 2015 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
12 Cannon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of shop to living accommodation as part of existing dwelling
12 Cannon Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 12 Cannon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 July 2015Most recent
£195,000
-2.5%over 4 years1 September 2010
£200,000
-4.8%over 3 years8 June 2007
£210,000
+15.4%over 3 years19 March 2004
£182,000
+98.9%over 1 year30 April 2002
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9AS: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN29 9JE
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.