Get started10 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 188.1% above the 2002 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Cannon Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Works to trees in a conservation area comprising of T1 Sycamore crown reduction by a maximum of 4 metres in height and 3 metres lateral spread. T2 Sycamore crown reduction by a maximum of 4 metres in height and 3 metres lateral spread.
10 Cannon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Cannon Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£866
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Change of use of shop (Class A1) to residential in connection with existing dwelling (Class C3).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2002Most recent
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9AS: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN29 9JE
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB