Get started9 Brookside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 115.7% above the 2009 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm.
9 Brookside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
9 Brookside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Brookside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dunstall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

15 May 2009Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 6 years18 October 2002
£110,000
+93.0%over 3 years27 April 1999
£57,000
+20.0%over 2 years14 March 1997
£47,500
+15.9%over 1 year31 August 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0QQ: £347,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN29 0ND
Closest school
1.7 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.