Get started13 Painesfield Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Burmarsh, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 42.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
13 Painesfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Painesfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2006Most recent
£325,000
+30.3%over 3 years17 April 2003
£249,500
+126.8%over 5 years31 July 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0HL: £382,500 (2020–2008).
12 Painesfield Close Burmarsh Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2020
6 Painesfield Close Burmarsh Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2017
3 Painesfield Close Burmarsh Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2014
2 Painesfield Close Burmarsh Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2008
11 Painesfield Close Burmarsh Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2008
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TN29 0UJ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.