Get started8 Dunstall Lane is a five-bedroom property in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 8 Dunstall Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 5 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 8 Dunstall Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 160 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dunstall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£495,000
+16.5%over 5 years24 October 2016
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0AB: £420,000 (2020–2016).
12 Dunstall Lane St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2020
10 Dunstall Lane St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold May 2018
14 Dunstall Lane St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2017
4 Dunstall Lane St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2016
2 Dunstall Lane St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2016
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
TN29 0UJ
Closest school
1.7 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.