Get started31 Wheatfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7GF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 5 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 5 years.
31 Wheatfields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 December 2021Most recent
£525,000
+32.9%over 4 years21 December 2016
£394,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7GF: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
TN25 7HL
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB