Get started3 Cheesemans Green Lane is a mid-terrace house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £253,000 in April 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
3 Cheesemans Green Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£253,000
+38.3%over 8 years25 March 2011
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7EX: £315,972 (2024–2021).
25 Cheesemans Green Lane Kingsnorth Ashford
Sold Jul 2024
9 Cheesemans Green Lane Kingsnorth Ashford
Sold Oct 2023
11 Cheesemans Green Lane Kingsnorth Ashford
Sold Mar 2023
31 Cheesemans Green Lane Kingsnorth Ashford
Sold Nov 2021
1 Cheesemans Green Lane Kingsnorth Ashford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TN25 7LS
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.