Get started29 Rutledge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Rutledge Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
29 Rutledge Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 2 years9 October 2020
£325,000
+38.3%over 6 years11 August 2014
£235,000
+30.6%over 4 years18 December 2009
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7AD: £320,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN25 7LW
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.