Get started1 Rutledge Avenue is a detached house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Rutledge Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 1 Rutledge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£455,000
+5.8%over 3 years18 July 2018
£430,000
+59.3%over 5 years10 December 2012
£270,000
13 October 2010
£271,000
+8.4%over 1 year9 September 2009
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7AD: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.