Get startedAnderida is a detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 105.9% above the 2003 sale of £220,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Anderida sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Application to replace extant planning application 08/01164/AS for Erection of a single storey side and rear extension to the south west elevation, erection of a single storey side extension to the north east elevation. Erection of two new dormers to the front elevation and two new dormers to the rear elevation to create living accommodation in roof
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 4 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Anderida runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
30 (F)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension to the south west elevation, erection of a single storey side extension to the north east elevation. Erection of two new dormers to the front elevation and two new dormers to the rear elevation to create living accommodation in roof
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2003Most recent
£220,000
+45.3%over 4 years19 March 1999
£151,444
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN25 6NT: £210,000 (2004–2002).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TN25 6SB
Oaklands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB