Get started2 Woodland View is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 100). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £982,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £850,000 in March 2020.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Provision of a new access and erection of one garage to serve unit 2 (Retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Woodland View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,728
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Erection of two dwellings (Retrospective) (Revision to roof design and addition of garage to Unit 2 approved under planning permission 18/01358/AS, 16/01169/AS and 17/00415/AS)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2020Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4AR: £670,000 (2025–2023).
Forest Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2025
Nitida Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
5 Woodland View Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
Tollgate Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
2 Forest Cottages Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB