Get startedTimbers is a detached house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tunbridge Wells HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £984,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £850,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Timbers sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Timbers has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension (work commenced)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Timbers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,857
Street avg £4,625
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed): Attached garden room
30 September 2021Most recent
£850,000
+77.1%over 12 years3 July 2009
£480,000
+15.7%over 5 years6 October 2003
£415,000
+83.6%over 4 years26 May 1999
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 4UJ: £467,500 (2025–2022).
Park Cottage Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2025
Kingswood Place Flat 16 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Dec 2024
Kingswood Place Flat 7 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2024
Bucklers Hard Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2022
Kingswood Place Flat 14 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN2 4QP
Shandon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise